Dotted in the tropics of the South Pacific and Indian Oceans, the plant name is the Inophyllum tree. It is a member of the Guttiferae family, including mangosteen. Fragrant oils extracted from dried almonds have long been used in traditional medicine. Known by the names “Tamanu” in Tahiti, “Kamani” in Hawaii, “Fara” oil in Madagascar, and many others.
The name Caleophyllum means “beautiful leaves” derived from the Greek words callus (beautiful) and flowering (leaves). This tree is found in many countries in Southeast Asia, including northern Australia, Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, East Africa, Madagascar, Vanuatu, Fiji, Samoa, Pacific Islands, and tropical regions. Indian sea. after that.
The tamanu oil in Malaysia tree grows to a height of 30 m and has tall elongated limbs. The trunk is usually thick and has a dark, grayish-brown cracked bark. The branches are covered with shiny dark green oval leaves and small white flowers with a yellow center. The flowers give off a pleasant sweet scent. The tree has inedible mature green fruits, about the size of an apricot, with thin flesh and large nut stalks inside.
Trees can grow inland, but they are the most fruitful in the coastal areas. The tree is suitable for growth in sandy and salty soils, and like coconuts, the fruits are scattered in the sea and germinate on the landing beach.
Tamanu nuts are unique in that fresh nuts contain very little oil compared to other oil-carrying nuts and seeds.
After drying for up to a month, almond grains turn dark brown and produce large amounts of essential oils (up to 75% by weight). Green oil can be easily removed by applying mechanical pressure to the nut.
The resulting oil is rich in a variety of fatty acids and aromatics, including:
- 88% of linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, and neutrophil fatty acids are triglycerides (higher fatty acids derived from chlorophyllide).
- • 3.5% phytosterols and sterol esters.
- • 6.4% Glycolipid
- • 1.6% phospholipids
Traditional usage and modern research:
Tamanu oil has a long history of traditional use and continues to this day in many locally grown countries. There is an increasing number of modern studies demonstrating the effectiveness of Tamanu oil in many situations.
Muscle and joint complaints: Some societies such as arthritis, sciatica, bone lesions, and neuritis use Tamanu oil for analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.
Modern studies have shown that oils, along with other xanthine compounds, have certain anti-inflammatory properties of coumarin carophyllolide. It reduces histamine inflammation and reduces carrageenan gel-induced tissue swelling in rats.
Tamanu oil has a long history of being used topically to relieve the pain of sciatica, ringworm, neuralgia, and leprosy neuritis. In the late 1920s, Fijian monks noticed a temporary relief from neuritis, locally known as Dorno (local Tamanu oil).
The nun began topical administration of tamanu oil to leprosy patients, eliminating the nerve inflammation associated with the disease and producing seemingly positive results. Tamanu oil was also injected under the skin of the locally affected area.
The benefits of Tamanu oil in such cases are related to its anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects. For viral infections such as ringworm that cause inflammation and nerve damage, the antiviral effects of Tamanu Oil can help resolve the infection.
Wound healing and anti-inflammatory
The wound healing properties of Tamanu oil have already been traditionally recognized.
Tamanu oil activates and accelerates the formation of granulation tissue and the regeneration of epidermal cells of the skin.
The French medical literature on Tamanu oil reports some successful cases of use in severe skin conditions, along with pre-and post-use photographs.
In one of the most notable examples, a woman was admitted to St. Louis Hospital in Paris and had a large gangrenous ulcer on her leg that did not heal. He was given a regular dressing of Tamanu oil, but her doctor eventually felt that a flesh sentence was needed. It was reported that the ulcer was finally completely healed, leaving only a smooth, flat area.
In other reported cases, Tamanu oil in Malaysia has been reported to be successful in healing a variety of wounds: small wounds, cracked and cracked skin, ulcers, and slow-healing (non-tensioning) wounds, rectal lacerations, After surgery. Wounds, gingival burns, gastric and duodenal ulcers, and mucosal lesions including boiling water, chemical UV exposure (sunburn), and radiation therapy treatment.
Tamanu oil was applied to the wound twice daily for 9 consecutive weeks a week ago and no other cosmetics were used in the area during the 9 week study period.
The spot length decreased by an average of 0.28 cm and the width decreased by an average of 0.12 cm (Fig. 2).
Anecdotal evidence suggests that tamanu oil mixed with highly polyunsaturated vegetable oils such as rosehips and everlasting may be more effective in reducing scratches with a 5% concentration of essential oils. It suggests that there is.